Thursday, November 26, 2015

Happy Thanksgiving :)

Happy Thanksgiving to all my friends south of me in the United States! If you have too much left over turkey and all the other goodies you are very welcome to send some over to me :) Since our Thanksgiving was over a month ago I can barely remember the delicious flavours LOL
For a day in between night shifts I was pretty energetic today. I had my booty workout right after work that put me into a nice deep sleep :) And I could even convince myself to go out for a run after I woke up - the hardest part was getting out of the door. Then it was really fun to run in the little bit of snow that is around. 

According to the weather forecast the temperatures are expected to warm up again to around freezig for at least the next 2 weeks!!!! I am getting even a tiny bit worried ... don't want to miss out on a white Christmas! But in the meantime I won't complain. :)

And then I go even a little bit of stitching in while I enjoyed my super yummy recovery smoothie. I see a finish coming up VERY SOON!!!!

Robin I am for sure not a big fan of spiders ;) but I am a sucker for the fake ones for Halloween - gives me just the right amount of shivers. Oh yeah....I am wondering if you have a blog as well. If so, would you please leave the address in the comments :) I would love to stop by for a visit.

Wednesday, November 25, 2015

Winter seems to finally have reached us . We were blessed with wonderful fall temperatures until the middle of November - no snow on Halloween ... YAY! Tuesday and Wednesday last week it we got some stormy winds and it was so strong that I decided not to run was kinda scary....but thanks to my belly and booty workout I still got some exercise. Some days I think that I almost see some changes already, maybe not really LOL
But I surely feel some differences when climbing the dreaded ladders to the different roof levels at work:

When the winds finally died down these 2 girls couldn't wait to get outside for a stroll :) The big one laced up her runners and the small one took her bike.
What is your approach to get in shape and be a healthier you? Or are you in the "planning and thinking about it" stage? I would love to hear from you!

Last night I finished "The Diva Runs Out of Thyme" by Krista Davis. It is the 1st one in the Domestic Diva Mystery series. It was already published in 2008 but so far I had never read one of her books. Wow, what a mistake!... It well deserves the good ratings it got on Goodreads. It never gets boring and there a lot of suspects. But they are so well described and introduced that I never had a problem to remember who is who. I am already looking to buy the next one in the series.

 My stitching doesn't show much progress...maybe I better stop talking and get back to it.

Saturday, November 14, 2015

Wow! It has been almost 2 years since my last blogpost!!!

My little girl had her 11th birthday earlier this week. I can't believe how quick she is growing. It just seems like yesterday when she started school...soon she won't be interested in her Lego's anymore ...  :(

I have been stitching on an off , reading and running. Even though I have been running for about 2 years now and I am not overweight I still have quite a few "love handles", some belly fat and some extra fat at my thighs.
I made the decision to start eating clean and do some exercise to strengthen my core and fight the fat. It is definitely not getting prettier the older I get. LOL I thought it would be a good idea to post about my journey here for accountability and to keep track of the changes that I (hopefully) for sure will experience ;)
Here is a picture of me in the can clearly see my not so pretty belly :(

I started drinking Shakeology once a day to make sure I get all the nutrition my body needs and it also helps to keep the cravings for sweets at bay. I have started cutting back on fast food, frozen meals, sweets and other unhealthy foods. I am not completely there yet but step by step I am getting there. I have already dropped 7 pounds without any problems.

I am currently reading "Suede to Rest" the 1st book in the Material Witness mystery series. It introduces us to Poly (as in Polyester) Monroe. Poly has recently learned that she is the sole heir to her great aunt and uncle's estate. The estate consists of a run-down, closed for 10 years textile store, which has been in the family for decades. Now Poly has to decide if she wants to re-open the store or put it om the market. Making the decision even more difficult is the fact that not everyone wants Poly to stay in "their" town. Once things turn deadly, Poly is almost ready to pack her things and leave town.....

It is an excellent beginning to the series and it keeps me hooked since the first page....can't wait to get back to it. :)

Just before Halloween I started stitching Jack in the Hat by Threadwork Primitives. And this is where I am at now:

Better get some more stitching and reading in....see you soon again :)